Solar Industry Statistics in Spain in 2021 0

If we take a period of one million years, we will quickly see that the planet’s atmosphere has not accumulated as much carbon dioxide back then as it does today. It is bewildering to compare millions of years with only several decades of the modern world.

Here is precisely where solar energy comes into play. People are dreaming about green or the future, yet they don’t necessarily realize that everything we need to sustain our environment was already invented. Solar energy, among its similar options that include wind energy and processing of organic waste, can actually allow us to maximize energy spending and minimize the amount of money we spend yearly on electricity and heating.

(Source)

Europe is slowly and gradually accepting this conclusion. Besides, there is no better region to use solar energy than in Spain. This country rarely witnesses rainy days, and thus remains one of the most successful European countries in the business of solar energy and panels. Currently, Spain has plans to overtake more than 70% of this market in the next decade. So today, we are taking a closer look into the statistics that Spain was able to generate through 2021 and possible prospects that await this country in the future. 

2021 Statistics and Possible Forecasts

Before we go into more details, we have to understand the basics of this market and whether Spain is successfully reaching their goal of being the most successful European country regarding green sources of electricity.

First and foremost, if we take a look at 2021 statistics, we will see that Spain’s electricity producers used renewable energy sources to make 46.6% of their power. This is an increase from 44% in 2020 and 37.5% in 2019. Wind farms produced more of Spain’s electricity than any other power plant that year, beating out combined-cycle, cogeneration, and nuclear generators. In December 2021, wind turbines produced a 46.2% share of all the electricity produced that month. Still, a long way to go until Spain reaches the desirable 70%.

Technology:Share in December:Estimated production in GWh:y/y change:Share in 2021:
Wind28.8%6,884-7.5%23.3%
Hydro10.5%2,503-21.6%11.4%
Solar PV4.3%1,01837%8.0%
Solar CSP0.5%11449.6%1.8%
Other renewables1.9%4506.3%1.8%
Nuclear16.4%3,932-25.4%20.8%
Cogeneration9.2%2,197-6.7%10.0%
Combined cycle21.9%5,24072.4%17.2%
Coal3.0%723140.9%1.9%

Credit to RenewablesNow

From the perspective of a Spanish citizen, it is also relatively straightforward at this point that solar panel systems increase the value of a home. The customer will already be aware of the system when they purchase the house, and customers who actually have the system installed see an increase in home value of $5,911 for every kilowatt of panels installed.

In July, 11,053 GWh of renewable energy was produced, which is slightly lower than last year. However, solar panels on the roof of the home protect it from rain, snow, and dirt. The panels also absorb the sun’s intense rays in the summer, making the house more efficient. Here’s a quick math for you: A three-kilowatt solar system can increase a home’s resale value by around $18,000 and can pay itself off in about five years. This means that Spain will not only grow in this particular sphere but also when it comes to the price of land, housing, and realtor business. 

Share of photovoltaic energy over the total electricity generated in Spain from 2010 to 2021

Source: Statista

Controversy and Myths

Even though Spain is definitely reaching their goal, no successful business can exist without certain controversial elements. As we have mentioned in our introduction, this country wants to generate more than 70% and up to 80% of electricity directly from the sun and other renewable sources like winds. We have no doubt that Spain will succeed as it is already one of the leaders if we compare its statistics with other European countries. Nevertheless, they still have to grow further than Germany, which currently has the first position in Europe. 

Source: WindEurope

Now let’s get to the bottom of the overall controversy. Many companies claimed that they wanted to use one of the Spanish regions and turn it into the Saudi Arabia of Europe. They also claimed that they desire to bring new workplaces and allow local citizens to get more profit. In reality, however, the majority of processes are usually automated and hardly require any assistance from the local folk. Naturally, people will likely dislike the active involvement of government and even international firms in their lives. This can be one of the significant reasons why Spain will not be able to reach its goal by 2030. 

Offshore Production

Another issue that we see from statistics concerns offshore and international production. If we analyze the statistics for 2021, we will see that Spain is hardly the most prosperous country when it comes to the offshore market and new developments. On the other hand, the UK, France, and Sweden are definitely the ones getting the upper hand. To keep up with their competitors, Spain will have to work more on offshore installations. It seems that their rapid growth has undoubtedly slowed down. They didn’t even make a list of the top five European countries with successful new facilities that now consist of the UK, Sweden, Germany, Turkey, and the Netherlands. 

Source: WindEurope

The Basics of Solar Power

If you were wondering why so many countries like Spain and Germany want to be significant providers of solar energy, we definitely have a couple of reasons for you. They will explain why you would like to have solar panels and why European countries insistently fight for green sources of energy. Some of these reasons will include a greener future, advantages for the global economy, the ability to minimize your spendings, and even more benefits. It will also explain why Spain has been gradually increasing its production with each year, leading to an impressive 2.8 GW renewable energy capacity in 2021.

Spain’s solar power installed capacity in 2021 increased 19.8% annually to 2.3 GW out of more than 2.8 GW renewable energy capacity the country (2021)

Source: TaiyangNews

Green Future

Solar power is a clean, green energy source. The most well-known benefit of using solar power is that it reduces your carbon footprint. There is no harm done to nature by using solar power, as it does not use any natural resources and does not emit any greenhouse gasses. Consistent use of solar power can protect consumers from rising electricity prices and provide cheap electricity all day. The sun is a free, available resource, and the cost of solar power has gone down in recent years. Traditional electricity is generated using fossil fuels like natural gas and coal, and it is not suitable for the environment. These resources are also dwindling.

Saving Money and Helping the Planet

Consistent sunlight can be used as a clean energy source, and the price of solar panels has gone down. Consumers should be using them more because electricity made with natural gas, coal, and other fossil fuels is not suitable for the environment. There is only a limited amount of these resources, and rising prices of electricity can be protected against by having a 4 kW solar system installed in one’s home. Having solar panels on your home gives you energy independence and security, as the electricity generated is always steady and available. The batteries can even store electricity from the sun on days when there is not enough sunlight or when it is overcast. Consumers are not at the mercy of market prices for their electricity when they have solar batteries and panels in their homes.

Maximizing the Use of Land

Solar energy systems can be set up on land that would otherwise go unused in the countryside outside of cities, for example. The solar power generated on this land makes good sense, as it can produce a substantial amount of electricity. Instead of land that is expensive, solar energy systems use the less expensive land that is going to be unused nonetheless. On a farm, vast numbers of solar panels are used to gather solar energy. A 90-acre solar farm in Spain can power 5000 homes, showing that land that is not being used can be used for solar energy.

Minimizing Blackouts

Solar panels generate electricity from the sun. They are used in homes and businesses as an additional energy source and are also used on satellites and spaceships as the primary energy source. The electricity that the solar panels produce is used when the direct electric supply is unavailable or when more power is needed than the pool can provide. When you have a solar or wind energy system on your property, you have more control over your electricity bills and usage. The designs are robust, so there is little chance of service being interrupted.

Credit to Bloomberg

Security and Safety

Solar power is incredibly stable and can even get people payment for giving extra electricity they produce back to the grid (solar panel grants). When many people install solar panels in their homes, the likelihood of their neighborhood experiencing a blackout or brownout is significantly reduced. A house in Spain that has solar panels can create a small power plant, as they are more durable and last longer than other electricity-producing methods.

Economic Growth of Spain

More people utilizing solar energy can help the overall economy. When more people use solar power, it creates more job opportunities for skilled workers, which would allow the economy to continue thriving. In 2015, Spain had the third most job opportunities for solar workers, with twenty thousand workers. Additionally, Spain was one of the biggest markets for installing photovoltaic solar panels across all of Europe.

Being Smart With One’s Investments

Over time, solar power provides the best return on your investment. The longer your solar energy system is up and running, the more money you will save and the more help you will be giving to our environment. The sun produces more energy than anything could use, so no matter how much electricity you create, it would still be too much. Solar power is also used for heating purposes. The sun produces a vast amount of energy, which can be used to heat water or even warm a home. Sun thermal systems use that energy to deliver heating solutions, like hot water or heating a building. More and more people are utilizing solar technology in their dwellings and businesses, as it is becoming more popular.

Statistics Of Famous Spanish Solar Companies: Ranked and Rated

Spanish renewable energy companies are switching to renewable energy sources to improve the climate around the world. Using renewable energy would help solve climate change. These Spanish companies use many different energy sources, such as wind, biomass, geothermal, solar PV, and more. They are helping the environment more than any other companies and are the most prominent opponents of climate change.

#1 Veolia

Veolia provides solutions for water, waste, and energy at homes and businesses, helping them develop in a sustainable way. These self-sustaining solutions are available for customers across five continents and help almost two hundred people if not more. Veolia is a company that cares for our planet, as they help sites develop clean energy and maintain technical systems. They also offer their energy services in many buildings and work to make sure that the energy use in those buildings is maximized.

#2 Siemens Gamesa

Siemens Gamesa is the largest company in Spain for photovoltaic systems and has been in the wind energy business for more than several decades. It provides solutions and products for both onshore and offshore wind farms, including the specific type of wind turbines needed, as well as maintenance services. Siemens Gamesa is present in almost one hundred countries. Siemens Gamesa is the only company that provides products and services when it comes to wind energy and international businesses. They are able to provide their products and services in all three areas, which gives them a competitive advantage over other companies.

Revenue of Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy from financial year 2012 to 2021

Credit to Statista

#3 Solar NRG

Solar NRG has been in business for almost two decades and sells around half a million solar panels each year. They opened a new branch in the Costa Blanca region three years ago and are having great success. Solar NRG can work with many different roof types and can help you decide on an efficient roof that will lower your electricity bill, one that looks good or one that will be a little bit more affordable for city dwellers. The cost of electricity in Spain is constantly rising, and making the switch to solar energy can help you live a more sustainable life, as well as lower your electric bill.

#4 Alba Renova 

Alba Renova is a well-known company in solar energy production in Spain. They have been in the business for more than two decades and are known for their high-quality solar panel installations and repairs and maintenance services. Apart from purchasing and selling solar panels and mini-wind turbines, Alba Renova also provides consulting related to sustainable engineering and designs, manages, and oversees other companies’ installations.

#5 Group Aerosol

Grupo Aerosol uses naturally occurring resources to provide clean, renewable energy for communities, companies, and homes. Their power is crucial in maintaining global sustainability. The company processes organic materials for some of its activities, being one of the greenest ones on the Spanish market. Their services include solar energy, wind, biological gas, geothermal energy, biomass gasification, and even building an electrical generating plant.

Final Thoughts: It’s Time to Use Solar Panels

As we clearly saw today, Spain is at the crossroad between reaching its highest potential and competing with the UK and Germany. Only time will tell whether the statistics are correct, and Spain will produce more than 70% of green energy.  Overall, Spain definitely has a great future in terms of green energy sources. It is currently the second most prosperous country in Europe in this industry. It is likely that it will grow further. However, Spain can still experience specific issues when it comes to finding good companies to adhere to all environmental guidelines and cooperate with local citizens. Besides, Spain is not the most profound when it comes to international and offshore corporations. The country will have to think more about international projects and broaden its horizons if they want to be just as highly regarded as the UK, Sweden, Germany, and France. That said, the 2021 statistics were rather promising and are likely to grow even further by 2030 to reach the Spanish goal of processing more than 70% of their resources through green energy.

About the Author

Here we wanted to take a second and thank StudyCrumb for providing the information and writing this article. You can find them by using the following link: https://studycrumb.com/. StudyCrumb can help you hire a professional writer to manage your academic needs, deadlines and grades. After all, they have been doing quality paper writing  for a while now. We’re sure that they will be happy to provide valuable insights and write your very own piece, academic or business alike. Whether it will be about solar energy or Spain is already up to you.

Previous ArticleNext Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.